Visas

If you are a national of the European Economic Area (EU plus Norway and Iceland) or Switzerland, you do not require a visa to study English in the UK. However, if you are from outside of the EU, EEA or Switzerland, then you will require a visa.

If you are visa dependent and wish to come and study one of our English language courses, you will require a short-term study visa.

There are 3 short-term study routes:

Short-term students (6 months)

If you are 18 years or over and require an English language course for up to 6 months, you will need to apply for a short-term study visa (6 months).

Short-term students (11 months)

If you are 18 years old or over and require an English language course for up to 11 months (maximum), you will need to apply for a short-term study visa (11 months).

Short-term student (Child)

If you are under 18, you may study English for a maximum of 6 months on a short-term study (Child) visa.

For full details on how to apply for a short-term study visa, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/overview